The Thaw Generation

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

A sad day

Okay I am currently sitting on my couch with my cat curled under my arm (don't ask me how this is comfortable for her) and watching a VH1 special on the "25 Videos to get busy to". Hmmmm, this is really very uncomfortable indeed! Especially now people are demanding to know what could be sexier than "Chris Isaak whispering into your ear as he mounts you." WTF!?
I can't think of anything LESS sexy than Chris Isaak anywhere near me. In fact, I have to say that watching that video of Wicked Game makes me feel all a little bit steamed up about Helena Christensen more than anything. She is fucking hot.
But the original point of this post, before I got distracted by the foulness of Chris Isaak, was that I was sitting on the couch watching a Top 25 special on VH1. This really means that I have given up. On most things. Not quite life, but I am possibly the least motivated person I know. Example, right now I need to be doing at least four different pieces of assessment, but what am I doing. That's right: FUCK ALL. I would love to know of how people get motivated, and god I hope it doesn't involve my mother's favourite sentence: "you just have to do it". For fuck's, I KNOW THAT.
But I really should fuck off and do the bloody things. Just thought I should drop a post in, and yes I am aware from the hit counter that very few people read this thing. But I feel that if I kill the blog now then I won't have really given it a crack. That's right people, I am now viewing this blog as something that I have to keep motivated to do. Maybe ranting to an empty webpage will get me going to do all that shit I have to do for school.






I'll keep you posted.

2 Comments:

At 17 May 2006 at 10:38:00 CEST, Blogger ms fits said...

I do hope you have some appropriate 'giving up' wear.


Unless you're in an enormous tracksuit material nightgown with a picture of pandas on the front, YOU AIN'T YET GIVING UP.

 
At 18 May 2006 at 08:53:00 CEST, Blogger Shiney said...

I have been favouring old shorts and a jumper from a sporting team that will remain nameless*. But I am on my way to Savers as soon as I finish typing in a bid to procure myself such a garment.

Sounds like it could be handy for sulking in too... Thoughts?

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home